?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 April 2012 @ 03:33 pm
44 mist and powder inspired icons and 5 banners!  
Hey puka_pudger's! Here's a themed/inspired batch for you all! I've noticed quite a few of you really enjoy misty landscape icons, and I know I love them as well. So I started collecting images for that, but then I found some really fun powder splash images that I became addicted to. So I did a mash of mist/smoke/powder/plus some more random things I thought went with the theme. I hope you guys like it! :)




1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36
37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44

Banners:







Please leave me a comment! I'd love it!
And please credit phchiu @ puka_pudge if you take any!
 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Current Music: Somebody That I Used to Know by Matt Bomer and Darren Criss
 
 
 
Linsey: Stock: coffeepyjamagurl on April 12th, 2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
Aww the baby elephumps <3

These are gorgeous! I especially like the truffle one...it makes me want to make some ^___^ Nabbing a bunch and, as always, shall credit when I use, ta!
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 12th, 2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
They're cute, aren't they? :)
And thank you SO much!! Your comments always make me smile! :) Omg... I love truffles. If you know what Costco is, we used to buy big boxes of them there. My sister and I would basically inhale the whole box in a matter of a day. Like 100+ of those little guys. lol My mom was horrified. :/
Thank you for always commenting, snagging, and crediting when used! <3 Enjoy! :)
Edit: I added *points to the icon I'm using* to the batch! I always intended to include that, but somehow totally forgot when I was coding. lol

Edited at 2012-04-12 08:21 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - pyjamagurl on April 13th, 2012 02:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phchiu on April 14th, 2012 02:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pyjamagurl on April 15th, 2012 03:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Alexelectricdruid on April 12th, 2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
I don't know what #8 is but I adore it.
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 12th, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
They're like eyeshadow makeup stuff? They generally come in those plastic containers you pop open, but I think for artistic purposes they got popped out in their perfect little circle forms. Then smashed to make that awesome spatter. At least, that's what I imagine happened in my head :P Glad you like it!
Edit: I added *points to the icon I'm using* to the batch! I always intended to include that, but somehow totally forgot when I was coding. lol

Edited at 2012-04-12 08:21 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 12th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thank you as always!! I'm glad you like this batch! I had alot of fun making it! Trying to keep all that detail intact, but still make the icons clear on what the subject even is. lol It's was a surprising challenge. :P Enjoy the girls! :)

Edit: I added *points to the icon I'm using* to the batch! I always intended to include that, but somehow totally forgot when I was coding. lol

Edited at 2012-04-12 08:20 pm (UTC)
♔ Lydzi ♔ Au service du Roi Rickon.lydzi on April 12th, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
So in love with how magical those icons feel <3
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 12th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Awwww, yay!! I wanted to give it an old enchanted touch, but threw in a little modern feel to it. Hoping that the mash of it all still worked as a whole. I was pretty happy with the way it turned out. :) I'm glad you like it!
Edit: I added *points to the icon I'm using* to the batch! I always intended to include that, but somehow totally forgot when I was coding. lol

Edited at 2012-04-12 08:20 pm (UTC)
Jandy the Gnome Whisperer: AHS - Taissa Thumbsjandjsalmon on April 12th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh - SO awesome! look at the TEENY ELEPHANTS! I love them!
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 12th, 2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
AWWW!!!! Thank you so much!! And yes! They are so stinkin' cute! I just had to add them. :P Enjoy!
Good to see you always!
Edit: I added *points to the icon I'm using* to the batch! I always intended to include that, but somehow totally forgot when I was coding. lol
(no subject) - jandjsalmon on April 12th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phchiu on April 12th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Emmamarazion on April 12th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh wow I love these, they look so magical! I can't decide which ones to take at the moment but when I do, I will credit! :)
phchiu: One blast of me and you'll be addicted.phchiu on April 13th, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Awwwww, yay! I'm SO glad you love these!! Yes! I was totally going for magical, fantasy, mystery. :P
Take your time in choosing! You can always come back for more! :) Enjoy, and thank you for commenting, snagging, and crediting when used! Always good to see you! :)
↟↟↟ ☾ ↟↟↟wolf on April 12th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous!! I am snagging a ton! xD
Will credit! Thank you! ♥
phchiu: Desire: It's not all black and white.phchiu on April 12th, 2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, thank you darling! Enjoy the icons, I appreciate the crediting when used! And you're totally welcome!

ps. Welcome to the world of puka_pudge! Happy to see you here! :)
Stephanieatouchofyou on April 12th, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Doors! Ah! I took them both. :)
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 12th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
Yes!! Doors!! Ahahaha! So strange to love doors, but I feel in love with these and HAD TO include them! So happy you share my love! Enjoy them both! Thank you for commenting, snagging, and crediting when used! :)
(no subject) - phchiu on April 12th, 2012 11:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lovegingers: Underwaterlovegingers on April 12th, 2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Ah, gorgeous! I like this theme because it gives me a fantastical feel, and you know how much I love the fantasy :D

Definitely snagged #25 and the matching banner! She looks kinda like a pixie...and I love the red color!

Also, something about that banner with the gold girl...it calls to me...so unique...

Hehe, great batch :)

Edited at 2012-04-12 11:05 pm (UTC)
phchiu: Need an escape into another world.phchiu on April 13th, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
I love me some fantasy as well! All that modern stuff out there, pft... We need to spice stuff up sometimes! Come on people! Haha, kidding! But seriously, this batch was SO much fun to make. I really liked the way it turned out, and I do love fantasy/mystery/magical feels. :P

YESSSS!!! I'm so glad you're snagging #25! That one is basically my favorite one in this batch! Excellent taste if I may say so myself. :P

I wish I could wear gold as well as that girl! I'd bathe in it too if I were her. lol

Thank you darlinnggg!! You're magnificent! Always a pleasure to see you! <3
(no subject) - lovegingers on April 13th, 2012 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phchiu on April 13th, 2012 03:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lovegingers on April 13th, 2012 06:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phchiu on April 13th, 2012 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
da...kiss...angeldakestangel on April 12th, 2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
first 2 banners for now but i love these!
phchiuphchiu on April 12th, 2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you love these! I'm in love with the banners from this particular batch alot myself as well, so enjoy!! :)
lovegingers: Red Pixielovegingers on April 12th, 2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I just noticed your current mood! On the little emoticon thingy that I have set for my journal, it looks so funny!! It's got this creepy thin smile and the different-sized eyes o.O

Lol! :D

(Okay, yes, you caught me: I just wanted to post another comment so that I could use the new icon that I snagged, while simultaneously having the first comment with the other icon that I absolutely love...)

Edited at 2012-04-12 11:06 pm (UTC)
phchiuphchiu on April 13th, 2012 12:10 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHA!!! CRAZYYYYY! I wanted to know what it looked like! Here in puka_pudge, it's just a cute old fox. On my page though, it's got these crazy eyes. Probably like yours :P Made me laugh. :D

LOVE IT! Thank you for the two comments! I adore you! hehe Shhh... Don't tell the others! They'll think I play favorites! ;)
(no subject) - lovegingers on April 13th, 2012 12:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(her head was full of fairy tales): carouselrizbef on April 12th, 2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
Lovely lovely!!!! <3 And the details and colors of the banners! Stunning!
phchiu: One blast of me and you'll be addicted.phchiu on April 13th, 2012 12:11 am (UTC)
Awwwww, thank you always sweetheart!! <3 You have such nice comments all the time! Makes me smile. :)
And thank you about the banners! I definitely tried to maintain the same details best I could in the icons as well as the banners. I think that's what really makes this batch special. Being able to see the dust.
(no subject) - rizbef on April 13th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
hamarakissahamarakissa on April 13th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
Hey bb! Love 10, 12 and 28 - will credit!

Hope all has been well :) I've been okay - up and down, here and there :x I need to make a proper update.
phchiu: Finally fly; you'll be lighter than air.phchiu on April 13th, 2012 04:14 am (UTC)
Things have been going well! Thank you for asking! It's been pretty busy, I've had my ups and downs for the past several weeks too. Chaotic really. :/
I hope your downs haven't been too bad. *huggles* Yay for the ups though!
Enjoy the icons! Yay for snagging the sexy colorful boy! :P No one has taken him home yet! haha
Andymusicalpanties on April 13th, 2012 05:03 am (UTC)
these are so lovely! I will be taking several :D thank you sweetie!
phchiu: Need an escape into another world.phchiu on April 13th, 2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
Awwww!! Thank you Andy! I had SO much fun making this batch! When a theme/inspiration strikes, I love running with it. Adding a variety for everyone, but still making the batch seem cohesive has always been a fun challenge for me. Granted, not always successful. lol
Enjoy the little icons! Good to see you in here! Different, but good as always! :P
Lynspike7451 on April 13th, 2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
Wonderful. I particularly like #'s 1, 6, 29, 30 & 41.
phchiu: What's behind all that pretty?phchiu on April 13th, 2012 01:50 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thank you Lyn! Thank you for always letting me know which particular icons as well. I really do always appreciate that! I love #41 myself as well, and I'm glad you liked #30 as I thought I have yet to make something like that until now :P
Enjoy! Look at those little baby elephants! <3
(no subject) - spike7451 on April 13th, 2012 02:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phchiu on April 13th, 2012 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)